The Kinder Cemetery is honored to be the final resting place
for 145 American veterans to include a recipient of our Nation's
highest medal for gallantry-- the Medal of Honor.
 


 

rwbln.gif (206 bytes)
 

  

First Lieutenant Douglas Bernard Fournet, US Army
 

Medal of Honor Citation

Rank and organization: First Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Company B, 1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division (Airmobile). Place and date: A Shau Valley, Republic of Vietnam, 4 May 1968. Entered service at: New Orleans, La. Born: 7 May 1943, Lake Charles, La. Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty. 1st Lt. Fournet, Infantry, distinguished himself in action while serving as rifle platoon leader of the 2d Platoon, Company B. While advancing uphill against fortified enemy positions in the A Shau Valley, the platoon encountered intense sniper fire, making movement very difficult. The right flank man suddenly discovered an enemy claymore mine covering the route of advance and shouted a warning to his comrades. Realizing that the enemy would also be alerted, 1st Lt. Fournet ordered his men to take cover and ran uphill toward the mine, drawing a sheath knife as he approached it. With complete disregard for his safety and realizing the imminent danger to members of his command, he used his body as a shield in front of the mine as he attempted to slash the control wires leading from the enemy positions to the mine. As he reached for the wire the mine was detonated, killing him instantly. Five men nearest the mine were slightly wounded, but 1st Lt. Fournet's heroic and unselfish act spared his men of serious injury or death. His gallantry and willing self-sacrifice are in keeping with the highest traditions of the military service and reflect great credit upon himself, his unit, and the U.S. Army.

rwbln.gif (206 bytes)

List of 145 Veterans Buried/Memorialized in Kinder Cemetery

LAST   NAME FIRST   NAME SERVICE WAR GRAVE   LOCATION
Allen Charles Francis US Navy WW II Mausoleum
Allen Ward Hilton US Air Force Vietnam Sec. E - Row 5
Ashy Fred A. US Army WW II Sec. E - Row 1
Ashy Joseph A. "Joe" US Army WW II Sec. B - Row 6
Ashy Mitchell A. US Army WW II Sec. B - Row 6
Atkinson James D. "Don" US Navy WW II Sec. F - Row 7
Bacon John P. US Army WW II Sec. F - Row 5
Baker Bonnie V. US Army WW I Sec. G - Row 6
Ballou Walter, Jr. US Army WW II Sec. F - Row 1
Boykin Percy G. US Army WW I Sec. A - Row 7
Buck Dave W. US Army WW II Sec. E - Row 5
Buck Gerald T. US Army WW II Sec. E - Row 5
Buck Gurdon "Pete", Jr. US Army WWII Sec. E - Row 4
Buck Tucker US Army WW I Sec. E - Row 5
Buck William P., III US Army Air Corps WW II Sec. E - Row 6
Buck William P., Jr US Army WW I Sec. E - Row 5
Buck Robert C. "Bob" US Army Vietnam Sec. G - Row 4
Burleigh Eugene James "Jim" US Navy WW II Sec. E - Row 3
Butterwegge Victoria B. US Army WW II Sec. G - Row 6
Cappel Joseph Ward, Jr. US Army WW II Sec. E - Row 6
Carroll Malcom Dillard US Navy WW II Memorialized
Clemmons Wayne US Army Vietnam Sec. C - Row 8
Cook Edward James US Air Force Korea Sec. C - Row 6
Corkran William "Bill" US Air Force Korea Sec. F - Row 6
Cowart Austin Bernard US Navy WW II Sec. F - Row 8
Croak George B. US Army WW I Sec. G - Row 3
Croak Hubert B. US Air Force Vietnam Sec. G - Row 3
Cronan John Francis, Jr. US Marine Corps WW II Sec. F - Row 8
Cronan Robert G. "Bob" US Army Peacetime - 1958 Sec. F - Row 4
Cronan Timothy P. US Coast Guard & US Air Force Korea & Vietnam Sec. F - Row 4
Culberson James Dennis "Cubby" US Navy Peacetime - 1972-1978 Sec. C - Row 8
Culberson James F. US Army WW II Sec. C - Row 8
Cunningham Linton M. "Buck" US Navy WW II Sec. E - Row 2
Deaton George "Bud" US Army Air Corps WW II Sec. F - Row 3
Denney Issac F. US Army Civil War Sec. A - Row 4
Deshotel Dorcenus US Army Air Corps WW II Mausoleum
Doyal Everette US Army Air Corps WW II Sec. F - Row 2
Duplachan Francis "Pete", III US Army Vietnam Sec. E - Row 2
Duplechain Alcide, Jr. US Army WW II Sec. F - Row 4
Elam James Conrad US Army WW II Sec. F - Row 3
Ferguson Claude Burnist US Army WW II Sec. E - Row 4
Ferguson Joseph W. US Army Air Corps WW II Sec. E - Row 4
Fontenot Jake B. US Army WW II Sec. F - Row 1
Fontenot Leroy US Army WW II Sec. F - Row 1
Fosscett Cornelius C. US Army WW I Sec. G - Row 3
Fossett James Frank US Army WW I Sec. G - Row 2
Fournet Douglas B. US Army Vietnam - MOH Sec. F - Row 7
Fournet Henry B. US Army Air Corps WW II Sec. F - Row 7
Fournet Rushton "Pete" US Air Force Korea Sec. F - Row 7
Fuselier Emile US Army WW I Sec. B - Row 7
Fuselier Louis US Army WW I Sec. F - Row 5
Fuselier Joseph Home 

US Army

WW II

Sec. F - Row 5
Gibson James US Army WW II Sec. G - Row 6
Gibson Thomas US Army WW II Sec. G - Row 5
Gidlow John William US Army Spanish-American Sec. A - Row 6
Gilley Carroll C. US Army WW II Sec. G - Row 2
Goodeaux Dallas Joseph US Army WW II Sec. E - Row 1
Granger Wildreau P. US Navy   Sec. E - Row 3
Hamilton Eugene C., Sr. US Navy WW II Sec. F - Row 7
Heino Oiva Elmer US Army WW II Sec. G - Row 5
Heino Winifred K. US Army WW II Sec. G - Row 5
Henderson A. Gilbert US Navy WW II Sec. E - Row 6
Henry William F. US Army WW I Sec. G - Row 2
Jemison Fredrick Ermon US Army WW II Sec. F - Row 5
Jenkins Alfred Vernon US Navy WW II Sec. G - Row 6
Johnson Robert Wayne US Air Force Vietnam Sec. C - Row 2
Johnson Andrew Myrl US Navy WW II Sec. F - Row 7
Jones Pete D. US Army WW II Sec. G - Row 1
Jordan James Robert, Sr. US Army Vietnam Sec. F - Row 6
Jordan James Robert, Jr. US Navy Vietnam Sec. F - Row 6
Keys Henry US Army WW II Sec. G - Row 5
Kingrey Daniel Jack US Army Air Corps WW II Sec. G - Row 6
Kingrey Joseph J. US Army Civil War Sec. B - Row 1
Kingrey Robert Nathan US Army WW II Sec. A - Row 6
LaFargue Clarence S. US Army WW II Sec. G - Row 1
LaFargue Cledius US Army WW II Sec. G - Row 1
LaFleur Daryl US Army WW II Sec. E - Fence Row
Lambert H. Norris US Navy WW II Sec. G - Row 8
Langley Edgar US Army WW II Sec. B - Row 2
Lawrence Clarence C. US Army WW I Sec. F - Row 4
Manuel Chester D. US Air Force WW II Sec. C - Row 2
Manuel William F. "Bill" LA Army NG Iraqi Freedom Sec. D - Row 3
Marcantel Albert L. "Brother" US Army Korea Sec. G - Row 7
Marcantel Ambrose L. US Army WW II Sec. F - Row 1
Marcantel William US Army WW I Sec. B - Row 3
Matthis Andrew "Ed" US Army WW II Sec. F - Row 2
Mayes James William US Army WW II Sec. E - Row 3
Mayfield Rollie Gordon US Army WW I Sec. B - Row 8
Mayfield Rollie Gordon II US Army WW II Sec. C - Row 7
McCarley Hershel E. US Coast Guard WW II Sec. G - Row 5
Meaux Gabiel Clerfe' US Army WW I Sec. E - Row 5
Miller A. Ray US Army WW II Sec. B - Row 5
Miller Abraham N. US Army Spanish-American
& WW I
Sec. B - Row 5
Miller Cecil D. US Navy WW II Sec. G - Row 3
Mouser Edward M. US Marine Corps   Sec. E - Row 4
Neilsen Edvard US Army WW I Sec. G - Row 6
Nevils Thomas M. US Army   Sec. G - Row 7
Nixon Joseph Hill 3rd Regiment, Miss. Infantry, CSA Civil War Sec. A - Row 7
Oden Richard E. US Navy WW II Memorialized C-7
Oden William Henry US Army WW II Sec. C - Row 7
Odom Ted C. US Army WW II Mausoleum
Parker Nathan A., Jr. US Army WW II Sec. F - Row 4
Parrino Joseph Frank US Army Vietnam Sec. E - Fence Row
Phillips Elroy Earl US Coast Guard WW II Sec. F - Row 6
Phillips Lloyd Alvin US Marine Corps WW II Sec. G - Row 7
Pickens Roy Lee US Navy WW II Sec. E - Row 7
Reynolds Edwin H. US Army WW II Sec. G - Row 8
Reynolds William Oliver US Army Civil War Sec. A - Row 2
Richardson Dale US Marine Corps WW II Sec. E - Row 4
Royer William V. US Army WW I Sec. B - Row 5
Saucier Kenny US Army WW I Sec. F - Row 8
Savoie Woodrow C. US Army WW II Sec. E - Row 1
Savoy Merill US Army WW II Sec. G - Row 2
Sconce Thomas A., Jr. US Army WW II Sec. F - Row 7
Scroggins Elva J., Jr. US Army WW II Sec. G - Row 6
Searle Garland J. US Navy WW II & Korea Sec. E - Row 3
Simons Chauncey US Army WW II Sec. C - Row 1
Simons John J. US Air Force Korea Sec. C - Row 1
Sliman Mack J. US Army WW II Sec. E - Row 1
Smith Ben F. US Army WW I Sec. E - Row 4
Smith Earl US Army WW II Sec. B - Row 6
Smith Joel E. US Army WW I Sec. G - Row 1
Sneve Orlando Boyd US Army WW II Sec. G - Row 3
Sonnier David Paul US Army Korea Sec. F - Row 2
Storer John James US Navy WW II Sec. F - Row 8
St. Romain Lee W. US Navy WW II Sec. F - Row 3
St. Romain Leo J. US ??? WW II Sec. F - Row 3
St. Romain Thomas Erwin US Navy WW I Sec. E - Row 1
Stagg Preston Jay, Sr. US Navy WW I Mausoleum
Sudduth Abel Jackson Garland's Battalion, Miss. Cav. Civil War Sec. B - Row 6
Tanguis Vesta A. US Army WW I Sec. F - Row 8
Thompson Amos F. US Army Civil War Sec. A - Row 5
Thompson Daniel K. US Navy WW II Sec. C - Row 5
Thompson Marvin US Army WW I Sec. C - Row 6
Tietje Bryon E. US Army Air Corps WW II Sec. B - Row 8
Vaughn Arley J. US Army WW I Sec. F - Row 7
Vizena Caesar Vicent US Army WW II Sec. C - Row 4
Walkner R. A. Winston US Army WW II Sec. C - Row 3
Wallace Theodore Tillman US Army WW I Sec. E - Row 3
Williams Bryan Eugene US Army WW II Sec. C - Row 7
Wilson Joseph E. US Army WW II Sec. F - Row 8
Woodward Oliver US Army WW I Sec. B - Row 5
Wrinkle Daniel Eugene US Army Air Corps WW II Sec. C - Row 4
Wrinkle James US Army WW I Sec. G - Row 5
Wrinkle Robert Neal US Army WW I

Sec. C - Row 4

 

"... from these honored dead, we take increased devotion to that cause for which they here gave the last full measure of devotion -- that we here highly resolve these dead shall not have died in vain...

                                                                                              Abraham Lincoln, Gettysburg Address

 

Home Page
 

Back to Top of Page